Matches

2015-2016

Fixtures (PDF)

2014-2015

Key: –
SS = Match Secretarys Shield -  Summer Series (best 5 of 6 to count)
WS = Joe Rous Shield – Winter Series
TBC = Dates yet to be confirmed

Date Fixture Venue Results
30th May 14 SS Kessingland

1st Kevin Wilson 2lb 10oz
2nd Steve hurren 2lb 6oz
3rd David ling 1lb

6th June 14 SS Pit 3 1st David ling 6lb 9oz
2nd Paul Manthorpe 4lb 3oz
3rd Adrian Chapman 3lb 7oz
20th June 14
SS Pit 2 1st Steve thrower 7lb
2nd David Forrester 4lb 7oz
3rd Paul Manthorpe 4lb 6oz
27th June 14
SS Pit 3 1st Paul Manthorpe 3lb 3oz
2nd David Forrester 2lb 11oz
3rd Steve thrower 1lb 13oz
4th July 14  SS Pit 2 1st David Forrester 5lb 13oz
2nd David ling 4lb 11oz
3rd Kevin Wilson 3lb 15oz
13th July 14 SS Pit 1 1st Paul Manthorpe 16lb 2oz
2nd Steve thrower 8lb 14oz
3rd Alan Morrison 2lb 10oz
1st August 14 SS Kessingland 1st Paul Manthorpe 5lb 1oz
2nd David Forrester 3lb 8oz
3rd David ling 3lb
  Committee Cup Pit 1 1st Danny Sheppard 6lb 7oz
2nd Barry Martin 5lb 4oz
15th Nov 14     Cancelled
6th Dec 14 WS, draw 8am fish 9am to 2pm Henstead Fisheries 1st David ling 16lb 6oz.
2nd Paul Manthorpe 10lb 8oz.
3rd Steve thrower 9lb 9oz.
10th Jan 15     Cancelled
7th Feb 15 WS, draw 8am fish 9am to 2pm Henstead Fisheries 1st David ling 14lb 2oz
2nd Paul Manthorpe 10lb 13oz
3rd Steve thrower 8lb 10oz
28th Feb 15 WS, draw 8am fish 9am to 2pm Henstead Fisheries 1st Paul Manthorpe 30lb 1oz including a 9lb 6oz carp
2nd David ling 12lb 3oz
3rd Archie McLean 11lb 14oz
14th Mar 15 WS, draw 8am fish 9am to 2pm Henstead Fisheries 1st Paul Manthorpe 35lb 1oz.
2nd Steve thrower 24lb 9oz.
3rd Archie McLean 16lb 6oz. including a 9lb 5oz carp


2013-2014

Main Fixtures

Junior Fixtures


2012-2013

Fixtures (PDF, 216K)

An error in this years published match list means one of the matches was omitted from the list. A joint match between Southwold & District FAPS and Kessingland AC has been arranged for Sunday 24th June on Sherwood Water (1) fish 8am - 1pm. The usual match pegs of 14 to 27 will therefore not be available until 2pm on the date, apologies for any inconvenience this may cause.

The match on the 2nd December has been rearranged to 30th December 2012 due to an unforseen problem,


2011-2012

Fixtures (PDF, 157K)


2009-2010

Summer Series Results (PDF 1.4 Mb)


2008-2009

Key: –
DAC = W.G. Denny Accumulator Cup (best 5 of 7 to count)
SS = Match Secretarys Shield - Evening Summer Series (best 5 of 6 to count)
WS = Joe Rous Shield – Winter Series (best 4 out of 5 to count)
TBC = Dates yet to be confirmed

Date Fixture Venue Results
Sun 15th June DAC (8am-1pm) Kessingland  
Fri 20th
June
SS (6-9pm) Sherwood Water (1)  
Fri 27th
June
SS (6-9pm) Kessingland  
Fri 4th
July
SS (6-9pm) Kingfisher Lake (2)  
Sun 6th July DAC (8am-1pm) Henham Dairy Pond  
Sun 6th July Adnams Brewery Match
(3pm-8pm)
Sherwood Water (1)  
Fri 11th
July
SS (6-9pm) Sherwood Water (1)  
Sat 12th July Committee Cup (5.30-8.30pm) Sherwood Water (1)  
Fri 18th
July
SS (6-9pm) Kessingland  
Sat 19th July Leiston Youth Club booking (9am-2pm) Sherwood Water (1)  
Fri 25th July SS (6-9pm) Kingfisher Lake (2)  
Sun 27th July DAC (8am -1pm) Kingfisher Lake (2)  
Sat 2nd August Southwold Junior Open (draw 9.30am fish 10.30am - 1.30pm) Sherwood Water (1)  
Sat 2nd
August
Millenium Trophy and
Countess of Stradbroke Ladies Cup
(5pm-8.45pm)
Sherwood Water (1)  
Sun 3rd August DAC and Senior Pairs trophy (8am-1pm) Kessingland  
Sun 24th
August
DAC + Peter Sherwood Mem. Bowl (8am-1pm) Sherwood Water (1)  
Sun 7th
Sept
DAC (8am - 1pm) Kessingland  
Sun 28th Sept DAC + Senior Challenge Cup (8am-1pm) Sherwood Water (1)
 
Sun 9th Nov Pike Pairs Shield
Transport provided over marsh
(Meet at 8am, 9am - 2pm)
Shipmeadow  
Sun 16th Nov (TBC) WS (8am - 1pm) Beccles Cut  
Sun 14th Dec (TBC) WS + Xmas Fayre(8am - 1pm) Beccles Cut  
Sun 14th Dec E Woods Pike Singles
Transport provided over marsh
(Meet at 8am, 9am - 2pm)
Shipmeadow  
Sun 28th Dec (TBC) WS (8am - 1pm) Beccles Cut  
Sun 18th Jan (TBC) WS (8am - 1pm) Beccles Cut  
Sun 15th Feb (TBC) WS + Last Gasp Trophy (8am - 1pm) Beccles Cut  

2007-2008

Date Fixture Venue Results
Fri 22nd
June
Summer Series (6-9pm) Sherwood Water (1) 1st  Jamie Hurren      26lb 9oz
2nd Peter Turrell        25lb 3oz
3rd  Paul Manthorpe 14lb 5oz
Fri 29th
June
Summer Series (6-9pm) Kessingland 1st  Barry Reid              6lb 5oz
2nd Derek Thompson 3lb 6 1/2oz
3rd  Jamie Hurren        1lb 9oz
Fri 6th
July
Summer Series (6-9pm) Kingfisher Lake (2) 1st Jamie Hurren       13lb 8oz
2nd Paul Manthorpe    9lb 8oz
3rd Derek Thompson  4lb 14oz
Sat 7th
July
Committee Cup (5pm-8pm) Sherwood Water (1) 1st  Paul Goldsmith      17lb 2oz
2nd Barry Reid              10lb 2oz
3rd  Rodney Goldsmith  6lb 0oz
Sun 8th
July
Adnams Brewery Match
(3pm-8pm)
Sherwood Water (1) 1st  Len Tozeland        6lb 12oz
2nd Michael Julings    5lb 10oz
3rd  Paul Goldsmith    4lb 8oz
Fri 13th
July
Summer Series (6-9pm) Sherwood Water (1) 1st  Peter Turrell      30lb 2oz
2nd D. Thompson    17lb 2oz
3rd  Jamie Hurren    15lb 0oz 
Fri 20th
July
Summer Series (6-9pm) Kessingland  
Sat 21st
July
Leiston Youth Club Match
(9am-2pm)
Sherwood Water (1) 1st David Buggs 6.2lbs
2nd Harry Harvey 4.25lbs
3rd Sophie Gissing 2.4lbs.
Fri 27th
July
Summer Series (6-9pm) Kingfisher Lake (2) 1st  Derek Thompson   5lb 7oz
2nd Steve Hurren          4lb 12oz
3rd E. Peak                     4lb 2oz
Fri 3rd
August
Summer Series (6-8.45pm) Sherwood Water (1) 1st  Derek Thompson 7lb 8oz
2nd Paul Manthorpe   3lb 4oz
3rd  Eric Peak             1lb 7oz
Sat 4th
August
Junior Open
(draw 9.45am, fish 11am-2pm)
Sherwood Water (1) Overall Result
1st  A Goldsmith   4lb.4ozs
2nd C Clark           2lb 6ozs
3rd R Glazer          2lb 1oz

5 years and under
S Wink 1lb 15ozs

6-9 yrs Joint winners
A Burden 1lb 11ozs
S Clark    1lb 11ozs

10-13 yrs
J Dowsing 1lb 3 1/2 ozs
Sat 4th
August
Millenium Trophy and
Countess of Stradbroke Ladies Cup
(5pm-8.45pm)
Sherwood Water (1) J.Turrell         25lb. 7ozs
P.Turrell          9lb. 0ozs
E.Peak            8lb. 14ozs
Mrs. A.Turner 8lb. 5ozs
P.Manthorpe  7lb. 7ozs
S.Hurren         5lb 10ozs
A.Oxley            0lb. 7ozs
Mrs L Oxley    DNW
Sun 12th
August
Peter Sherwood Mem. Bowl +
EADT/SCAAA Clubman Qualifier
(8am-1pm)
Sherwood Water (1)  
Sun 14th
Oct
EADT/SCAAA Clubman Final
(Time TBC)
Weybread Middle Pit  
Sun 25th
Nov
Winter Series (8am-1pm) Beccles Cut Sth bank
1st    P Turrell             5 07 00
2nd   D Thompson    5 03 00
3rd    L Ellis                4 14 00
4th    J Hurren            4 08 00
5th     I Julings           3 00 00
6th    J Pearson         2 08 00
7th    S Hurren           DNW  
Sun 11th
Nov
E Woods Pike Singles
Transport provided over marsh
(Meet at 8am, 9am - 2pm)
Shipmeadow  
Sun 9th
Dec
Pike Pairs Shield
Transport provided over marsh
(Meet at 8am, 9am - 2pm)
Shipmeadow  
Sun 16th
Dec
Winter Series + Xmas Fayre
(8am-1pm)
Beccles Cut Nth bank
1st  J.Pearson            4 08 08
2nd  I Julings              3 06 00
3rd  J Hurren               3 05 08
4th  L.Ellis                    3 03 00
5th  D Thompson       2 08 00
6th  R Ellis                   2 03 00
7th  P Manthorpe        0 14 00
8th  S Hurren               0 10 00
9th  P Turrell                0 04 08
 
 
Guest R.Foster           1 14 08
Sun 30th
Dec
Winter Series
(8am-1pm)
Beccles Cut Sth bank
1st P Turrell             9 03 00
2nd P Manthorpe    8 11 00
3rd L Ellis                 8 08 08
4th J Pearson          7 13 08
5th J Hurren             5 02 08
6th E Peak               4 04 08
7th S Hurren            4 02 08
8th R Ellis                3 08 00
Sun 20th
Jan
Winter Series
(8am-1pm)
Beccles Cut Nth bank
1st  P Manthorpe    7 08 00
2nd L Ellis                7 02 00
3rd  I Julings            6 00 00
4th  D Thompson    5 11 08
5th  S Hurren            5 02 00
Sun 27th
Jan
Winter Series + Inter Club;
EAPS, BCT, CC
(8am-1pm)
Beccles Cut both banks  
Sun 10th
Feb
Winter Series + Last Gasp
(8am-1pm)
Beccles Cut Sth bank
1st     R Ellis                 5 14 08
2nd    D Thompson     4 08 00
3rd     J Pearson          3 09 00
4th     S Hurren             3 04 00
5th     P Manthorpe      2 00 00
 
R Foster Guest            6 15 00

2006-2007

Date Fixture Venue Results
Fri 16th June Summer Series (6-9pm) Kessingland 1st Derek Thompson 4.0.0
2nd Jamie Hurren 2.13.0
3rd Steven Hurren 2.5.0
Fri 23rd June Summer Series (6-9pm) Kingfisher 1st Joe Turrell 12.7.0
2nd Brian Mumford 5.10.0
3rd Peter Turrell 4.10.0
Sat 24th June
Countess of Stradbroke Ladies Trophy Kessingland Lake 1st Ann Turner 0.9.1/2 oz
Sat 24th June
Committee Cup Kessingland Lake
1st Frank Courtman 3.11.1/2
2nd Barry Reid 2.4.0
3rd B. Coe 1.11.1/4
Fri 30th June Summer Series (6-9pm) Henham Dairy Pond  
Fri 7th July Summer Series (6-9pm) Kessingland  
Sun 9th July Adnams Brewery Match (3-8pm) Sherwood Water  
Fri 14th July Summer Series (6-9pm) Sherwood Water  
Fri 21st July Summer Series (6-9pm) Henham Dairy Pond  
Sun 12th Nov Winter Series (8am-1pm) Beccles Cut Sth bank 1st M Haverson  18.07.00
2nd J Hurren       17.04.00
3rd J Turrell         16.10.00
4th P Turrell         16.07.00
5th L Ellis             14.11.00
6th R Foster         09.00.00
7th E Peak           08.03.00
8th D Thompson  07.09.00
9th S Hurren         06.13.00
Sun 19th Nov Pike Pairs Shield (9am - 2pm) Shipmeadow 1st Mumford/Courtman
15lb 4oz (2 fish)
2nd Goldsmith/Coe
10lb 4oz (1 fish)
Sun 3rd Dec Winter Series (8am-1pm) Beccles Cut Nth bank
(Moved to Boat Dyke
Sth side)
1st  P Turrell          12.09.00
2nd L Ellis              08.09.00
3rd  D Thompson  05.04.00
4th  S Hurren          02.04.00
Sun 10th Dec E Woods Pike Singles (9am - 2pm) Shipmeadow  
Sun 31st Dec Xmas Fayre Henham
1st   K. Wilson        35.06.00
2nd J. Pearson      13.09.00
3rd  E. Peak           13.08.00
4th  J. Turrell           13.05.00
5th  J. Hurren          12.10.00
6th  L. Ellis              07.00.00
7th  P. Manthorpe  06.04.00
8th  S. Hurren         05.06.00
9th  P. Turrrell         05.02.00
Sun 14th Jan Winter Series (8am-1pm) Beccles Cut Sth bank 1st   J. Hurren         10 14 00
2nd  R. Foster        08 13 00
3rd   J. Pearson     07 04 00
4th   J. Turrell          06 12 00
5th   D. Thompson 06 07 00
6th   L. Ellis             05 08 00
7th   E. Peak           05 05 00
8th   P. Turrell         05 03 00
9th   S. Hurren        05 02 00
10th P. Manthorpe 04 02 00
Sun 28th Jan Inter-club S & Dist v C Colville, EAPS
and Bungay (8am - 1pm) (Not Winter Series)
Beccles Cut both banks
1st Carlton Colville  142 pts
2nd EAPS                  134 pts
3rd Bungay C-Tree  117 pts
4th Southwold          107 pts
Sun 11th Feb Winter Series (8am-1pm) Beccles Cut Sth bank
1st  L.Ellis               09 02 00
2nd R.Foster          05 05 00
3rd J.Hurren           04 14 00
4th  D.Thompson  04 10 00
5th  S.Hurren          01 10 00
6th   R.Ellis             00 12 00
7th   P.Manthorpe  DNW
8th   E.Peak            DNW
Carlton Anglers: -
C.Davy                    03 13 00
B.Coote        DNW
M.Critoph     DNW
 

2005-2006

Date Fixture Venue Results
Sun 6th Nov Winter Series Beccles Quay (SB) 8am-1pm 1st J. Hurren 9lb 15oz
2nd L. Ellis 8lb 8oz
3rd S. Vass 8lb 11/2oz.
Sun 4th Dec Winter Series Henham Dairy Pond 1st P. Turrell 20lb 6oz
2nd E. Peak 17lb 14oz
3rd I. Julings 15lb 9oz
Sun 1st Jan Winter Series Beccles Quay (SB) 1st P.Manthorpe 17lb 11oz
2nd S. Vass 14lb 12oz
3rd E.Peak 9lb 71/2oz.
Sun 22nd Jan Winter Series - 1st J. Turrell 15lb 9oz
2nd D. Thompson 13lb 4oz
3rd P. Turrell 12lb 8oz
Sun 29th Jan Winter Series Beccles Quay (SB) 1st P. Turrell 9lb 71/2oz
2nd E. Peak 7lb 01/2oz
3rd S. Vass 6lb 6oz.
Sun 12th Feb Winter Series Beccles Quay (SB) 1st J. Hurren 14lb 8oz
2nd P. Turrell 10lb 10oz
3rd P. Manthorpe 10lb 4oz

Events Calendar

August 2017
MTWTFSS
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031